E.) Cross-Defendants objectedon May 16, 2024, again on the grounds the date was unilaterally set and neither Cross-Defendants nor their counsel were available. (Turville Decl. ¶ 12, Ex. F.) Defendant’scounsel then requested new dates from Cross-Defendants’ counsel and received noresponse. (Turville Decl. ¶ 13, Ex. G.)Defendant has most recently noticed Cross-Defendants’ depositions to take place onSeptember 10, 2024, and contends this motion is necessary to ensure Cross-Defendants will appear. (Turville Decl. ¶ 14, Ex. H.)Section 2025.450 provides: “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the actionor an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designatedby an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a validobjection under Section 2025.410 [regarding defects in deposition notice], fails toappear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection anydocument, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the depositionnotice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent'sattendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document,electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” Page 1 of 3 SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO 34-2020-00281758-CU-PA-GDS: Christina Mcguire vs.